People’s Climate Summit 2017

– Program (english) –

Participants of the People Climate Summit will get a beautiful printed book with the program.
You can get your free copy at the evening events, the workshop locations and at the info point.

Summary

Monday

First slot

Climate Migration
Speaker: Alica Wendorff (Deutsche Klima Stiftung) & Dr. Annika Mannah (Deutsche Klimastiftung)
Place: Zirkuszelt
Languages: German
Format: interactive methods
Stop animal production, save the environment
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, S3-S4
Languages: English, German & Interpretation in English
Climate change: the story behind the numbers
Speaker: Claudia Acquistapace, Erlend Knudsen, Jan Chylik & Rosa Gierens
Place: GSI-R2, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: English
Bringing the World to Bonn: Let’s Plan Actions for Climate Justice!
Speaker: Malou Tabios-Nuera & Nathan Thanki
Place: GSI-R4, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: English
Format: interactive methods
Indigenous Peoples: Global Transformation and Just Transition of Humanity and Mother Earth
Speaker: Heather Milton Lightening, Kandi Mossett, Patricia Gualinga & Tom Goldtooth
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, K2
Languages: English & Interpretation in German
Global Challenges in the Anthropocene – Churches are rising for a culture of sustainability
Speaker: Dr. Brigitte Bertelmann, Evangelische Kirche in Hessen und Nassau, Sprecherin des Ökumenischen Prozesses "Umkehr zum Leben - den Wandel gestalten" & Klaus Heidel, Werkstatt Ökonomie e. V., Korrdinator des Ökumenischen Prozesses "Umkehr zum Leben - den Wandel gestalten"
Place: GSI-R3, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: German
Not coal, and definitely not gas: a space to learn about and strategise on how to fight fossil gas
Speaker: Antoine Simon (Friends of the Earth Europe), Frida Kieninger (Food & Water Europe), Laura Weis (PowerShift e.V.) & Pascoe Sabido (Corporate Europe Observatory)
Place: GSI-R5, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: English
Network meeting: How to tackle aviation growth?
Speaker: Magdalena Heuwieser & Mira Kapfinger
Place: Ermekeilinitiative, "Ermekeilkaserne, Haus 8"
Languages: English
No Climate Justice with Free Trade: What next in the fight against CETA and other Free Trade Agreements
Speaker: Maude Barlow
Place: Gustav-Stresemann-Institut, GSI-R7
Languages: English
Keep multinationals out of Agriculture – we can feed ourselves
Speaker: Beatrice Mawenda, Mercia Andrews,, Elizabeth Mpohu, & Flaida Macheze,
Place: Gustav-Stresemann-Institut, GSI-R6
Languages: English
Climate change, migration and the EU
Speaker: Association for Indigenous Women and Peoples of Chad (AFPAT), Kathrin Henneberger (Institute of environmental justice e.V./ ecapio), N.N. Pacific Nation (Warriors) & Ruben Neugebauer, Sea-Watch
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, R152a
Languages: English & Interpretation in German
The violence of climate change, extractivism, capitalism and patriarchy
Speaker: Movement and solidarity activists from Africa (WoMin, RWA, People's Dialogue), Asia (APMDD and India Climate Justice tbc), Latin America (People's Dialogue), and global North (Gaia Foundation)
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, K1
Languages: English & Interpretation in German
Trading on a guilty conscience: carbon credits distract from the true problem and are unjust
Speaker: Jutta Kill
Place: Gustav-Stresemann-Institut, GSI-R8
Languages: German

Second slot

Climate, Militarisms and Wars
Speaker: (to follow)
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, R152a
Languages: English & Spanish
Women Defending the Commons: Pacific Feminist Strategies for Climate and Ecological Justice
Speaker: Assorted speakers in the circle will be from Pacific small island states and territories -TBC based on fundraising & Noelene Nabulivou and Maria Nailevu (Facilitators)
Place: GSI-R5, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: English
Format: Pacific feminist circle
Deep ecology – hope through action
Speaker: Christiane Kliemann
Place: Gustav-Stresemann-Institut, GSI-R7
Languages: German
Format: interactive methods
Nuclear Power – it is a false solution (Don’t nuke the climate)
Speaker: Kumar Sundaram, Leona Morgan - USA, Makoma Lekalakala - Südafrika, Marcus Atkinson - Australia & Pinar Demircan - Turkey
Place: Gustav-Stresemann-Institut, GSI-R6
Languages: English
Sustainable building in vocational training
Speaker: Andreas Joerdens
Place: GSI-R4, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: German
Change of course: Geoengineering, technofixes and radical emission reduction pathways to stay under 1.5°C
Speaker: Linda Schneider & NN
Place: GSI-R3, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: English
How to involve and activate citizens as drivers for urban decarbonization
Speaker: Albert Kraisel, Amina Bouri & Camila Gonzales
Place: Gustav-Stresemann-Institut, GSI-R8
Languages: English
Reclaiming our Rights to Food, Land and Water
Speaker: Aliza Yuliana, Ian Rivera, Lidy Nacpil & Saktiman Ghosh
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, K1
Languages: English & Interpretation in German
Network meeting: How to tackle aviation growth?
Speaker: Magdalena Heuwieser & Mira Kapfinger
Place: Ermekeilinitiative, "Ermekeilkaserne, Haus 8"
Languages: English
Stories from the frontlines: climate impacted communities
Speaker: Sherpa Pemba Dorji
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, S12
Languages: English & Interpretation in German
Diversity as the key to resilience – agroecology and collective political action by family farmers in drought-stricken regions
Speaker: Bruno Prado & Sarah Schneider
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, S3-S4
Languages: English & Interpretation in German
The Just Transition: Stop Lying and Start Doing
Speaker: Didier Aube, Dominic Brown & Felicity Premru
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, S12
Languages: English & Interpretation in German
Climate Jobs and Trade Unions
Speaker: Andreas Ytterstad, Bridge to the Future & TBA
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, K2
Languages: English & Interpretation in German
hackAIR – Citizen Science in Air Quality – How can people contribute to data availability
Speaker: Arne Fellermann & Lisa Bieker
Place: GSI-R1, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: German

Third slot

Degrowth – an introduction
Speaker: Nina Treu
Place: GSI-R4, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: German
Women Defending the Commons: Pacific Feminist Strategies for Climate and Ecological Justice
Speaker: Assorted speakers in the circle will be from Pacific small island states and territories -TBC based on fundraising & Noelene Nabulivou and Maria Nailevu (Facilitators)
Place: GSI-R5, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: English
Format: Pacific feminist circle
Converging for Just Transition – Building local living economies – Cooling the planet together
Speaker: Daniel Angelim, Kali Akuno, Kandi Mossett & Paula Gioia
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, R152a
Languages: English & Interpretation in German
Voices from Colombia – home of the world’s largest coal mine
Speaker: Anna-Carina Josefsen, Jakeline Romero Epiayu & Lyda Forero
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, S3-S4
Languages: English & Spanish
Extractivismo y cambio climatico: las voces de los afectados / Extractivism and Climate Change: the voice of the affected
Speaker: Antonio Zambrano, Martín Vilela & Natalia Greene
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, K2
Languages: Interpretation in English & Spanish
Agroecology & climate change: clarifying principles, showing impact
Speaker: Bruno Prado – ASPTAspta, ECO Uganda, Emile Frison, IPES-Food, Isaac Kabongo, La Via Campesina & Paula Gioia
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, K1
Languages: English, French & Spanish
How to involve and activate citizens as drivers for urban decarbonization
Speaker: Albert Kraisel, Amina Bouri & Camila Gonzales
Place: Gustav-Stresemann-Institut, GSI-R8
Languages: English
Network meeting: How to tackle aviation growth?
Speaker: Magdalena Heuwieser & Mira Kapfinger
Place: Ermekeilinitiative, "Ermekeilkaserne, Haus 8"
Languages: English
The next step: the 30-hour work week – no entry into social and ecological transformation without fewer working hours
Speaker: TBA
Place: GSI-R1, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: German & Interpretation in English
“People of colour” organising for systemic change
Speaker: We are researching and reaching out to a diverse range of speakers.
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, S12
Languages: English & Interpretation in German
AfricansRising for climate justice & adaption // Women-led climate action in Sub-Sahara Africa
Speaker: Astrid Hilt - V-Day & climate activist / OneBillionRising coordinator / Respect Earth e.V., Jennifer Uchendu - Nigerian eco-feminist / Susty Vibes founder, Joanita Akello - Ugandan journalist / international development student, Sandra Prufer & Usman Shehu - Nigerian DW journalist / Editor Hausa Service / Deutsch-Afrikanisches Zentrum Bonn e.V.
Place: GSI-R3, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: English
No climate for fish
Speaker: Emele Duituturaga, Francisco Mari & Kai Kaschinski
Place: Gustav-Stresemann-Institut, GSI-R6
Languages: German
Stopping new coal-fired power plants worldwide – effective divestment from the insanity of coal
Speaker: Christina Beberdick & Katrin Ganswind
Place: GSI-R2, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: German

Evening events

Storytelling for Change: How we relate to “our” Natural Resources
Speaker: Eva Junge & Manya Teschke
Place: Hörsaal III, Hauptgebäude Universität Bonn
Languages: English
Format: interactive methods & interactive storytelling
Stories of Change: Sustainable Food for the People and the Planet
Speaker: Activist from Asia, representative from CIDSE, representative from the stories of the Documentary (Portugal, UK, Belgium, Philippines, Canada, Spain) & Young activist from Europe
Place: Hörsaal VIII, Hauptgebäude Universität Bonn
Languages: English
Format: Film

Tuesday

First slot

„No Jobs on a Dead Planet“ – Ensuring a Just Energy Transition
Speaker: Manuela Mattheß, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung & Dr. Joachim Fünfgelt, Brot für die Welt, Raju Chhetri, Prakriti Resources Center (tbc), Representative from DGB/ITUC (tbc) & Thomas Hirsch, Climate & Development Advice
Place: GSI-R1, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: English
Artivism for Climate Justice: Direct Actions as Narrative Tools
Speaker: Kevin Buckland
Place: Zirkuszelt
Languages: English
Format: interactive methods
Growing new farmers – a climate justice concern
Speaker: Katharina Hagenhofer
Place: GSI-R2, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: German
Leave no one behind – civil society participation in implementing Agenda 2030 and the Paris Agreement
Speaker: Frederik Moch (Deutscher Gewerkschaftsbund), Gerrit Hansen (Klima-Allianz Deutschland - VENRO), Imme Scholz (Deutsches Institut für Entwicklungspolitik), Makereta Waqavonovono (PIANGO - Pacific Islands Association of NGOs), Rixa Schwarz (Germanwatch) & Sabine Minninger (Klima-Allianz Deutschland - VENRO)
Place: GSI-R4, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: English
The risks of Bioenergy and other forms of Biosequestration for communities and their forests
Speaker: Dil Raj Khanal, Neth Daño, Oli Munnion & Simone Lovera
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, K2
Languages: English & Interpretation in German
Interfaith dialogue on climate justice and faith divestment
Speaker: 350.org & Green Faith - tbc
Place: Ermekeilinitiative, "Ermekeilkaserne, Haus 8"
Languages: English
North American climate racism, contradictions of US and Canadian climate change policy & global inequity
Speaker: Dallas Goldtooth, Indigenous Environmental Network, Heather Milton Lightening, Kandi Mossett & Liana Lopez, Climate Justice Alliance
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, R152a
Languages: English & Interpretation in German
Jeopardizing Environmental Regulation in Brazil: Legislation Change and the Impacts on the NDCs
Speaker: Camila Moreno & Maureen Santos - HBS Stiftung
Place: GSI-R3, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: English
Organising for people’s development sovereignty, our right to say NO
Speaker: TBA
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, K1
Languages: English & French

Second slot

Climate Change, Food Security and Fresh Water in Nepal’s Mountain Regions
Speaker: Karnali Integrated Rural Development and Research Centre (KIRDARC)
Place: GSI-R1, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: English
Climate Migration
Speaker: Alica Wendorff (Deutsche Klima Stiftung) & Dr. Annika Mannah (Deutsche Klimastiftung)
Place: Zirkuszelt
Languages: German
Format: interactive methods
Disobedience (more than ever) : European movement strategy in 2018
Speaker: Christopher Laumanns, Emma Biermann, et. al. & Tim Ratcliffe
Place: GSI-R4, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: English
The Struggle for Migrants’ Rights in a Context of Climate Crisis
Speaker: To be Defined
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, K1
Languages: English, French & Spanish
The Coal End Game – with reports from major coal countries
Speaker: Bärbel Höhn - Green Party - Germany, Kuba Gogolewski - ‎Foundation Development Yes Open-Pit Mines NO - Poland, Prof. Anu Muhammad - National Committee to Protect Oil Gas Mineral Resources Power and Ports - Bangladesh, Roderick Campbell - The Australia Institute - Australia & Soumya Dutta - Beyond Copenhagen Collective - India
Place: GSI-R2, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: English
Southern Voices: Struggles for Food, Energy, Gender & Climate Justice
Speaker: dipti bhatnagar, Ian Rivera, Martín Vilela, Sam Ogallah & Titi Akosa
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, R152a
Languages: English & Interpretation in German
Women for Climate Justice: a workshop for building strategies
Speaker: Dinda Nuurannisaa Yura, Melissa Moreano & Ndivile Mokoena
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, K2
Languages: Interpretation in English & Spanish
Less freight traffic, more quality of life – how can we successfully decentralize the economy?
Speaker: TBA
Place: GSI-R3, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: German

Third slot

Climate change, migration and displacement
Speaker: Fawad Durani & Karsten Smid,
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, K1
Languages: English & German
Campaigning for Just Transition
Speaker: Bárbara Rubim
Place: Zirkuszelt
Languages: English
Disobedience (more than ever) : European movement strategy in 2018
Speaker: Christopher Laumanns, Emma Biermann, et. al. & Tim Ratcliffe
Place: GSI-R4, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: English
Transforming the energy system for people and the planet
Speaker: dipti bhatnagar, Hemantha Withanage, Kwami Kpondzo & Mariana Porras
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, R152a
Languages: English & French
Why Climate Finance Actions Needs Gender Justice To Succeed
Speaker: Emilia Reyes (TBC), Equidad Genero, Mexico, Gbemisola Akosa (TBC), Centre for 21st Century Issues, Nigeria & Liane Schalatek, Heinrich Boell Stiftung North America
Place: GSI-R1, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: English
Women for Climate Justice: a workshop for building strategies
Speaker: Dinda Nuurannisaa Yura, Melissa Moreano & Ndivile Mokoena
Place: Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn, K2
Languages: Interpretation in English & Spanish
Car crash: car makers caught between the diesel fraud, the German export model and necessary alternatives
Speaker: Alexis J. Passadakis (Attac), Klaus Meier (Linkes Forum Frankfurt a. M.), Lars Henriksson (aktiver Gewerkschafter und Ökosozialist) & Stephan Krull (Attac-AG UmFAIRteilen)
Place: GSI-R2, Gustav-Stresemann-Institut
Languages: German

Evening events

Expect the Unexpected: A multi-media direct action storytelling performance
Speaker: Kevin Buckland
Place: Hörsaal III, Hauptgebäude Universität Bonn
Languages: English
Format: Performance
Another world is perceptible – reading and film clips of non-capitalist life today and tomorrow
Speaker: Erasmus Müller
Place: Hörsaal VIII
Languages: German
Format: Film & Storytelling